is any meaningful distinction between a legal-sufficiency standard under Jackson v. Virginia1 and
[…] “the resolution of factual issues” by direct-appeal courts conclusive on this Court in nondeath-penalty
    jurisdiction authorizes review of “questions of fact” and “questions of law”); 
    Clewis, 876 S.W.2d at 430
    (“general grant of [appellate] jurisdiction includes the power to review questions of law and
    fact”) (emphasis in original).
    32
    See 
    Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 407
    , 413-14; 
    Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 136-149
    (Clinton, J.,
    concurring); 
    Bigby, 892 S.W.2d at 870-75
    .
    33
    See Article 36.13 (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the
    exclusive judge of the facts”); Article 38.04 (providing that “jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge
    of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given the testimony” subject to such exceptions not
    applicable here).
    34
    This is arguably inconsistent with Tex. R. App.