Trinidad, Frank ( 2010 )
[…] in allowing the alternates to be present with the regular jurors during their deliberations is
    more usefully conceived of as an error in allowing an outside influence to be brought to bear
    on the appellants’ constitutionally composed twelve-member juries. As the court of appeals
    recognized, such error, if any, would be controlled by Article 36.22, which is the statute that
    expressly prohibits any outside “person” from being “with a jury while it is deliberating.” 24
    22
    The court of appeals did not address whether any error occurred under Article 33.01 (a) of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure, the statute that codifies Article V, Section 13’s requirement of a
    petit jury of exactly twelve members. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 33.01(a) (“[i]n the district
    court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors.”). Even assuming the appellants need not
    have preserved this alleged statutory error either, under Marin, Article 33.01(a) was not violated any
    more than Article V, Section 13 was. Because only twelve regular jurors ultimately voted on the