Trinidad, Frank ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    Prior to the amendment, Article 33.011(b) provided that “[a]n alternate juror who does not
    replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” The 2007
    amendment altered the provision so that it now reads: “An alternate juror who does not replace a
    regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
    defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, §
    1, eff. Sept. 1, 2007. See also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.29(d), as also amended by Acts 2007,
    80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2007 (“After the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt
    or innocence of the defendant, and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, the courts shall
    discharge an alternate juror who has not replaced a juror.”).
    3
    The appellants were tried approximately one month apart in adjacent counties but by the
    same trial judge. Both trials commenced shortly after the effective date of the amendments to
    Articles 33.011(b) and 36.29(d).
    4
    Trinidad v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 52