Ex parte JAMES W. ELLIS and JOHN D. COLYANDRO, Appellants
[…] other thing of value,”97 and a contribution constitutes a “political contribution” if it is “a campaign
    92
    
    Long, 931 S.W.2d at 287
    .
    93
    
    Id. at 288
    (if First Amendment is involved, “criminal law may be held facially invalid even
    though it may not be unconstitutional as applied to the defendant’s conduct”).
    94
    United States v. Williams, 
    553 U.S. 285
    , 304 (2008) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against
    Racism, 
    491 U.S. 781
    , 794 (1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    95
    T    EX . ELECTION   CODE § 253.003(b).
    96
    
    Id., § 253.094(a).
            97
    
    Id., § 251.001(2).
                                                                       ELLIS & COLYANDRO — 23
    contribution or an officeholder contribution.”98 A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a
    candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection
    with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.”99
    a. Issue Advocacy
    Colyandro argues that this statutory scheme is unconstitutionally vague because a corporation
    that makes a contribution for the purpose of advocating an issue would not know whether the
    contribution was legal.