Ex parte JAMES W. ELLIS and JOHN D. COLYANDRO, Appellants
[…] (2) establish determinate guidelines for law enforcement, and (3) be sufficiently definite to avoid
    chilling protected expression.92        When a vagueness challenge involves First Amendment
    considerations, a criminal law may be held facially invalid even if the law has some valid
    application.93 “But perfect clarity and precise guidance have never been required even of regulations
    that restrict expressive activity.”94
    Colyandro’s prosecution arises from the interplay of several provisions of the Election Code.
    Texas Election Code § 253.003 provides in relevant part that “[a] person may not knowingly accept
    a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.”95 Under
    § 253.094, “[a] corporation . . . may not make a political contribution . . . that is not authorized by
    this subchapter.”96 A “contribution” is “a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any