Ex parte JAMES W. ELLIS and JOHN D. COLYANDRO, Appellants
[…] See 
    Buckley, 424 U.S. at 28-29
    (“The Act’s $1,000 contribution limitation focuses
    precisely on the problem of large campaign contributions -- the narrow aspect of political association
    where the actuality and potential for corruption have been identified -- while leaving persons free
    to engage in independent political expression, to associate actively through volunteering their
    services, and to assist to a limited but nonetheless substantial extent in supporting candidates and
    committees with financial resources.”).
    128
    T   EX . ELECTION   CODE § 253.096.
    129
    T EX . ELECTION CODE § 253.100; see also 
    id., § 253.092
    (“If a political committee the
    only principal purpose of which is accepting political contributions and making political
    expenditures incorporates for liability purposes only, the committee is not considered a corporation
    for purposes of this subchapter.”). See 
    Beaumont, 539 U.S. at 162
    -63 (“[T]he section permits some
    participation of unions and corporations in the federal electoral process by allowing them to establish
    and pay the administrative expenses of (PACs). The PAC option allows corporate political