Johnson, Ivan ( 2009 )
[…] OPINION
    Appellant asks whether a trial judge has the discretion to impose jail time as a
    condition of community supervision immediately after he has heard unsworn, un-cross-
    examined victim-allocution statements that they wanted appellant to go to jail.1 The answer
    1
    Appellant’s sole ground for review is:
    The court of appeals erred in holding that a trial court can, under Article 42.12 § 12(c) of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure, modify the conditions of a defendant’s probation to
    require 180 days in jail after victim allocution under Article 42.03 § 1(b) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure.
    Johnson     Page 2
    is no. The pertinent statute is both clear and explicit: Article 42.03 requires that the victim-
    allocution statement be read after the sentence has been imposed and “after the court has
    announced the terms and conditions of the sentence.” 2 This error was not harmless. We
    therefore reverse the court of appeals, which had held that error, if any, was harmless because
    the trial court retained authority to modify and amend the conditions of probation at any time
    during the period of community supervision.3
    I.