Plummer, Marquis Andre , 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1488 ( 2013 )
[…] weapon during the felony. The term “used a deadly weapon” means that “the deadly weapon
    was employed or utilized in order to achieve its purpose.”10 Therefore, the actor must use the
    item or object as a deadly weapon, not for some other purpose.11 We then explained that
    “one can ‘use’ a deadly weapon without exhibiting it, but it is doubtful one can exhibit a
    deadly weapon during the commission of a felony without using it.”12 Since Patterson, we
    have sometimes considered “exhibit” as a part of, or subset of, “use.” 13
    8
    TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 508.145(d)(1) (“An inmate serving a sentence for an offense . . . for
    which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article . . . is not
    eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration
    of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in
    no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.”).
    9
    
    769 S.W.2d 938
    , 941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).
    10
    
    Id. 11 For
    example, a bookshelf collection of antique guns may contain deadly blunderbusses,
    but if the weapons are used solely for display purposes, they are not eligible for a deadly-weapon