Plummer, Marquis Andre , 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1488 ( 2013 )
[…] case.
    The court of appeals upheld the deadly-weapon finding, concluding that the
    simultaneous “display” of a weapon while committing another felony offense (possession
    of body armor) supported the finding even though the gun did not facilitate the felony
    offense.6 We granted review to decide whether the term “exhibit” in the deadly weapon
    statute carries with it the connotation that the deadly weapon must somehow facilitate or
    increase the risk of potential harm while committing the felony.
    II.
    Article 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) states that offenders who have “used or exhibited [a deadly
    weapon] during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom”
    are not eligible for judge-ordered community supervision.7 A deadly-weapon finding also
    of that weapon); Ex parte Petty, 
    833 S.W.2d 145
    , 145-46 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (in prosecution
    for felon in possession of a firearm, a deadly-weapon finding could not be based solely on