Simmons v. State, No. 05-91-00503-CR (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, pet. ref’d).
[…] Simmons v. State, No. 05-91-00503-CR (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, pet. ref’d).
    In a single ground, Applicant contends that the cumulation portion of the judgment in his
    2
    case is improper.1 On May 14, 2014, we filed and set this application for submission and asked for
    briefing from the parties. Applicant has now filed a motion to amend or supplement with the Court.
    His motion is granted in part. He may file a separate or subsequent application, not an amended
    claim, in the county of conviction. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(b) (“An application for
    writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death
    penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged
    was obtained . . . .”). If he elects to do so, Applicant shall file this application within 30 days of the
    date of this order.
    Filed: September 18, 2014
    Do not publish
    1
    On the 11.07 form, he writes that his sentence is “void” because the trial court entered an