Johnson, Manley Dewayne , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 2014 )
[…] court costs assessed in a criminal action or proceeding, and the court of appeals erred
    when it failed to consider the supplemental bill of costs.
    Because we have concluded that an appellate court may order a court clerk to
    supplement a clerk’s record with a bill of costs, we now address Appellant’s arguments
    that the bill of costs in this case was not a “true” bill of costs because it was not properly
    signed, and we consider whether the court of appeals erred in not considering the bill of
    costs in the first supplemental clerk’s record.
    Article 103.001 states that “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the
    cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of
    cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive
    payment for the cost.” 
    Id. In addition,
    a bill of costs must also be certified and signed by
    Johnson–12
    an officer of the court. See 
    id. art. 103.006.
    Thus, a bill of costs must contain the items of