State,
278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 103.001 (stating when court costs in a criminal case are payable (i.e., collectible)). However, when a specific amount of court costs is written in the judgment, an appellate court errs when it deletes the specific amount if there is a basis for the cost. Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant,3 and all costs assessed against a defendant can be separated into two categories: (1) mandatory costs and (2) discretionary costs. Compare 3 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”).