Johnson, Manley Dewayne , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 2014 )
[…] C ONCLUSION
    The record in this case was supplemented by a bill of costs. Absent a challenge to a
    specific cost or basis for the assessment of that cost, a bill of costs is sufficient. We hold
    that the court of appeals erred when it deleted the specific amount of court costs on the
    judgment of conviction, and we modify the judgment of the court of appeals to reinstate
    the deleted court costs and affirm the judgment as modified.
    Hervey, J.
    Delivered: February 26, 2014
    Publish
    9
    See, e.g., TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 133.102(a) (2004) (authorizing imposition of $133 in
    court cost “on conviction of a felony”), 133.105(a) (authorizing a $6 court-cost fee to be assessed
    against “[a] person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
    parking of a motor vehicle . . .”), 133.107 (2007) (authorizing imposition of a $2 court-cost fee
    against a person convicted for an offense not involving a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
    vehicle “to be used to fund indigent defense representation . . .”); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts.