Johnson, Manley Dewayne , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 2014 )
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 103.001 (stating when court costs
    in a criminal case are payable (i.e., collectible)). However, when a specific amount of
    court costs is written in the judgment, an appellate court errs when it deletes the specific
    amount if there is a basis for the cost. Only statutorily authorized court costs may be
    assessed against a criminal defendant,3 and all costs assessed against a defendant can be
    separated into two categories: (1) mandatory costs and (2) discretionary costs. Compare
    3
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a
    service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”).
    Johnson–5
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts. 102.001–.022 (a non-exhaustive list of various court costs a
    trial judge must impose if the certain conditions precedent are met), with T EX. C ODE
    C RIM. art 26.05(g) (requiring a court to determine whether a criminal defendant “has