Johnson, Manley Dewayne , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 2014 )
[…] v. State, 
    253 S.W.3d 680
    , 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)).
    Johnson–16
    Furthermore, we “presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and
    that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably
    possible.” 
    Id. (citing State
    v. Hardy, 
    963 S.W.2d 516
    , 520 (Tex. Crim. App.1997)). We
    may consult extra-textual sources only if the statutory language is ambiguous or leads to
    absurd results that the Legislature could not have intended. 
    Id. (citing Boykin,
    818 S.W.2d
    at 785).
    Article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[a] cost is
    not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready
    to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or
    the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art.
    103.001. The plain language of this statutory provision, standing alone, is ambiguous with
    respect to Appellant’s argument that this provision creates an evidentiary-sufficiency
    standard. Thus, we must consult extra-textual sources.