Johnson, Manley Dewayne , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 2014 )
[…] The clerk filed an affidavit stating that a bill of costs was not included in the record.
    Later, the clerk’s office filed a supplemental clerk’s record including a document that
    appeared to be a bill of costs. The court of appeals concluded that the document was not a
    bill of costs and that “there is no indication that this printout was ever brought to the
    attention of the trial judge.” 
    Id. at 515
    n.1 (citing Chambers v. State, 
    194 S.W.2d 774
    , 775
    2
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.03(a) (stating the general rule that “[i]t is no defense to
    prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken
    effect.”); see also Tovar v. State, 
    978 S.W.2d 584
    , 589 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (Price, J.,
    concurring) (discussing the ancient maxim that ignorance of the law is no excuse).
    Johnson–4
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1946); Lamb v. State, 
    931 S.W.2d 611
    , 613 (Tex. App.—Amarillo