Granger, Bartholomew ( 2015 )
[…] Sebolt. Therefore, he argues, the evidence raised the issue of whether he committed
    murder under either Texas Penal Code section 19.02(b)(2) or (b)(3) instead of capital
    murder.3
    We apply a two-step analysis to determine whether the jury should receive a lesser-
    included-offense instruction. State v. Meru, 
    414 S.W.3d 159
    , 161–62 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2013); Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 535–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). First, we ask
    3
    A person commits the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(2) if he “intends to cause
    serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
    individual.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 19.02(b)(2). A person commits the offense of murder under
    section 19.02(b)(3) if he “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in
    the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the
    commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life
    that causes the death of an individual.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 19.02(b)(3).
    GRANGER–16
    whether the lesser-included offense’s elements are included within the proof necessary to
    establish the charged offense’s elements. 
    Meru, 414 S.W.3d at 161
    . If they are, we then