Shephard, Craig Ross ( 2015 )
[…] Menu:
  •            IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
    OF TEXAS
    NOS. AP-77,056, 77,057, 77,058
    CRAIG ROSS SHEPHARD, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ON APPEAL FROM DENIAL OF BAIL
    CAUSE NOS. 1383239, 1461069, 1461070 IN THE 185 TH DISTRICT COURT
    HARRIS COUNTY
    Per curiam.
    OPINION
    This is an appeal from an order denying bail under Article 1, § 11a, of the Texas
    Constitution.1 On March 13, 2015, Appellant was arrested and jailed for the offenses of
    1
    After a hearing the trial court granted the State’s motion to deny bail under Article
    1, §11a, which provides in part:
    Any person . . . (3) accused of a felony less than capital in this State
    involving the use of a deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior
    felony, . . .after a hearing, and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt
    of the accused of the offense . . . may be denied bail pending trial, by a
    district judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued
    Shephard - 2
    possession of a prohibited weapon and possession of a controlled substance. He is also
    being held on a motion to adjudicate guilt for the offense of possession of a controlled
    substance. On March 19, 2015, the trial court granted the State’s motion to deny bail for
    these offenses pursuant to Article 1, Section 11a of the Texas Constitution. Appellant has
    appealed the trial court’s decision. See Tex.R.App.P. 31.1.
    Article I, Section 11a mandates that “if the accused is not accorded a trial upon the
    accusation, . . . within sixty (60) days from the time of his incarceration upon the
    accusation, the order denying bail shall be automatically set aside, unless a continuance is
    obtained upon the motion or request of the accused. . . .” In these cases, the sixty day
    period has expired. Nothing indicates any continuance has been obtained, therefore we
    assume the order denying bail has been automatically set aside as the Constitution
    requires. Thus, the issue before us is now moot and we dismiss the appeal.