Relying upon this Court’s opinion in Tienda v. State,
[…] around daylight. When she awoke later that morning, Appellant acted as if he did not know
    what had happened to her. Salas’s mother came in the afternoon and called an ambulance to
    take her to the hospital. A police detective photographed the numerous abrasions and
    contusions on Salas’s face and body. Appellant was then arrested and charged with
    aggravated kidnapping.1
    Prior to trial, Salas gave a written statement to Appellant’s attorney in which she
    1
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 20.04(a)(3), (4), (5) (“A person commits an offense if he
    intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . facilitate the commission
    of a felony or . . . inflict bodily injury on him or . . . terrorize him[.]”).
    BUTLER — 4
    provided a different account of the beating she had endured. She explained that she had
    arrived back at the house by herself only to find one of Appellant’s friend’s girlfriends and
    another woman sitting on the couch.