Kirk, Tory Levon ( 2015 )
[…] appeal within twenty days.            T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(d).             As a practical
    consequence, the filing of such an appeal would necessarily limit the trial court’s authority
    to take any subsequent action on its order granting a new trial because (1) the trial court
    would lose jurisdiction during pendency of the appeal, and (2) after resolution of the merits
    of the appeal, the trial court would be bound by the appellate court’s ruling.
    1
    In relevant part, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01 provides, “(a) The state is
    entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: . . . (3) grants a new trial[.]” TEX .
    CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 44.01(a)(3). That section further provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney
    may not make an appeal [of a new-trial order] later than the 20th day after the date on which the
    order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.” 
    Id. art. 44.01(d).
                                                                                                 Kirk - 3
    Article 44.01 provides that the State “is entitled to a stay in the proceedings [in the