Ex parte KIP LEE BENTON, Applicant
[…] He points out, accurately, that the amendment that added that
    element was effective September 1, 2003.2 He claims that he was convicted of offenses occurring
    in June and July of 2003.
    B. Barred Subsequent Application
    Because this is a subsequent application, Applicant must meet an exception set out in Article
    11.07, Section 4,3 before the merits of his claim may be considered. The opinion granting relief does
    not mention that the current application is subsequent or explain how Applicant meets an exception
    to the subsequent-application bar.
    Section 4 provides in relevant part:
    If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of
    an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the
    merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application
    contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
    (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented
    1
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(2)(C). Compare id. § 22.021(a)(1)(A) with id. §
    22.011(a)(1) (sexual assault elements).
    2
    Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 896 (S.B. 837).
    3
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4.
    BENTON DISSENT— 3
    previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed
    under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on
    the date the applicant filed the previous application; or
    (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States
    Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt.4
    In response to the question on the habeas form asking why his current grounds were not
    presented and could not have been presented in his previous application, Applicant responded:
    Prior to the time the initial post conviction writ was filed none of the prior officials
    or attorneys (the trial attorney for applicant, the trial district attorney, the trial judge,