Jackson v. State , 1983 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 925 ( 1983 )
[…] The rest of the money was later used to pay in part for a trip taken by the son. The issue is whether appellant's version of the events, if true, would entitle him to an acquittal. If so, he was entitled to an affirmative submission of a defensive charge on the subject, because the truth or falsity of his testimony is for the jury to decide. Moore v. State, 574 S.W.2d 122 (Tex.Cr.App.1978).

    Essentially, appellant testified he believed Mrs. Rodriguez was entitled to the money, and that he was acting on her behalf when he filed the requisition for reimbursement. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 8.02(a) provides:

    "(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense."

    Appellant requested the following charge: