The District Attorney rests his authority to do so on three arguments. One is that he has plenary authority to represent the State by the general grant of authority in article 2.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to “represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom.” He points to an earlier version of the bill that was enacted as article 2.01, which would have given the district attorney authority to represent the State only in the courts of appeals. He finds significant the amendment of the bill to give him authority to represent the State in all appeals.