Martinez, Rogelio Cortez ( 2016 )
[…] result, that violations of defendants’ fundamental Sixth Amendment rights will go
    unremedied. See Garcia, 
    2016 WL 1358947
    , slip op. at 2, 16; Honish, 
    2016 WL 3193384
    ,
    at *2. And, as I have observed in my prior opinions, the statutory basis for appointing
    counsel to an indigent pro se habeas applicant in the interests of justice already exists in
    Texas, but that statutory basis is seldom used by this Court in order to mandate the
    appointment of counsel in these situations. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) (“An
    eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent
    him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice
    require representation.”).
    Applying these principles here, and having liberally construed applicant’s pro se
    pleadings to examine them for substantive merit rather than for technical procedural
    compliance, I conclude that these pleadings are adequate to give rise to a colorable
    Martinez - 3