to delete the cumulation order and affirmed that judgment as modified. Miles v. State,
[…] rule–circumstances in which sentences may be cumulated: the sentences may run concurrently or
    consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction for the specified offenses that are listed in the
    1
    W e refused appellant’s pro se petition for discretionary review, which claimed that the trial court had abused
    its discretion in excluding evidence that the defense offered at trial.
    3
    several subsections. Miles v. 
    State, 468 S.W.3d at 731-32
    .
    In its opinion, the court of appeals noted that subsection (b)(5)(A) of Section 3.03 provides
    that “sentences may be stacked if each sentence is for an offense of human trafficking or compelling
    prostitution, ‘regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more
    than once or is convicted of violations of both sections.’” 
    Id. at 733
    (emphasis in original). It
    determined that, “[i]f all offenses listed in subsection (b) could be stacked, the references to ‘both
    sections’ in subsections (b)(1), (3), and (5) would be meaningless and irreconcilable.” 
    Id. The court