OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] See Article II, Section 1, Texas Constitution.4 We hold that the indictment in the case at bar was not fundamentally defective and that it contained the requisite culpable mental state as required by Section 6.02, supra, and Section 19.02(a)(2), supra.
We now turn to the two grounds of error raised in the appellant’s brief but not heretofore addressed by this Court. In ground of error number one appellant asserts the trial court erred in admitting and considering appellant’s confession because appellant was not warned by the person to whom the statement was made as required by Article 38.22, Y.A.C.C.P.
Pertinent to our inquiry are the following statutory provisions contained in Article 38.22, V.A.C.C.P.:
“Section 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
“(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person from whom the statement is made a warning that:
“(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
“(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;