OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Sec. 6.06 answered this question, when the term describing the culpable mental state did not syntactically modify the conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or result of the conduct in the definition of the offense, by providing that the culpable mental state applied to each of these types of elements of the offense definition. Its deletion will be missed because the syntax of several sections in this code leaves ambiguous the relationship between the required culpable mental state and various offense definition elements, e.g., Sections 30.05, 42.02, 43.23, 47.05.”
The statutory provisions relevant to our examination are as follows:
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(a):
“Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(b):
“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(c):
“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(a):
“A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or
*75 with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual.”V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(b):