MidCon Compression, L.L.C. v. Reeves County Appraisal District and Loving County Appraisal District ( 2015 )
[…] In 2012, MidCon began paying the taxes due on this amount on a monthly basis to the taxing authorities in Ector and Gray Counties. As for the sixty-four compressor packages located in Reeves and Loving Counties, MidCon ascribed no value to them in renditions filed with Appellees—Reeves County Appraisal District and Loving County Appraisal District.4 The Appraisal Districts asserted that the compressor packages operating in their respective counties on January 1, 2012 were taxable as business personal property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(a)(West 2015)(“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1.”). Consequently, each district placed on its appraisal roll the compressor packages located within its taxing jurisdiction and appraised them at market value.