MidCon Compression, L.L.C. v. Reeves County Appraisal District and Loving County Appraisal District ( 2015 )
[…] 2015 WL 5025534, at *5-*6, citing
Enron, 922 S.W.2d at 935. 21 costs under Sections 42.29 and 42.07, respectively, of the Texas Tax Code because “[t]he dispute over the correct appraisal value of the compressors was at the heart of the trial.” We disagree. Applicable Law Section 42.29 provides: “A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or Section 42.26 . . . may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29(a)(West 2015).