MidCon Compression, L.L.C. v. Reeves County Appraisal District and Loving County Appraisal District ( 2015 )
[…] TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29(a)(West 2015). Section 42.25 states: “If the court determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29. Section 42.26, which pertains to remedies for “unequal appraisals,” is not in issue here. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.26. Section 42.07 reads: “The reviewing court in its discretion may charge all or part of the costs of an appeal . . . against any of the parties.”