• Affirmed and Opinion filed September 29, 2015.
[…] III.    No Waiver of Immunity under Chapter 271 of the Local
    Government Code
    In their third issue, the Trants argue that the terms of the Option Contract
    incorporated into the General Warranty Deed required them to provide services to
    the Cities and thus the Agency’s immunity was waived under chapter 271 of the
    Local Government Code. Under chapter 271, the legislature waived sovereign
    immunity as to local governmental entities that enter into contracts for goods or
    services for the purpose of adjudicating claims for breach of contract. Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code §§ 271.151(2)(A), 271.152. Subsection 271.151(2)(A), in relevant
    part, defines the types of contracts subject to the waiver of immunity: “a written
    contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or
    services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the
    local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)(A).
    Chapter 271 waives immunity
    only with respect to a “suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the
    contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” Nat’l Pub. Fin.
    Guarantee Corp. v. Harris Cnty.-Houston Sports Auth.,