Jessica Boyett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See
    
    Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327
    ; State v. Ballard, 
    987 S.W.2d 889
    , 891 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1999).
    The trial court’s evidentiary ruling “will be upheld on appeal if it is
    -14-
    correct on any theory of law that finds support in the record.” See Flowers
    v. State, 
    438 S.W.3d 86
    , 107 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing
    Gonzalez v. State, 
    195 S.W.3d 114
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Romero v.
    State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).
    C.      Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code.
    Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code stated in pertinent
    part that “an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single
    lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made
    safely.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a)(1)-(2) (West 2011). This
    statute is violated only when the vehicle’s movement is unsafe.3 See Miller
    v. State, 
    418 S.W.3d 692
    , 696-97 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet.
    ref’d); Ehrhart v. State, 
    9 S.W.3d 929