Jessica Boyett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the statement in State’s Exhibit 2. See 
    Blanks, 968 S.W.2d at 420
    . This
    Court should hold accordingly as to Jessica Boyett (and Rodney Boyett).
    2.     The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause,
    And Not Illegal.
    a.     Applicable Law: Probable Cause.
    With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Jessica
    Boyett contended in her brief that his recorded statement/confession was
    obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a
    lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” But, article 14.01
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that “[a] peace officer
    may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his
    presence or within his view.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b)
    (West 2014); Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    In Guzman, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the test for
    probable cause for a warrantless arrest is: