•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
    irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
    provision . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026 (emphasis added).
    As an initial matter, there is no conflict between sections 2166.501 and
    2166.5011, and thus, the doctrine of in pari materia is not implicated. However,
    even if the statutes were in conflict and had to be construed such that one prevails
    over another, section 2166.5011, as the special provision dealing with “removal,
    relocation, or alteration,” would prevail over section 2166.501, the more general
    statute.
    Section 2166.5011(a) defines a “monument or memorial” as: “a permanent
    monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue . . . that: (1) is located
    on state property; and (2) honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related
    service.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2166.5011(a) (emphasis added). Because neither
    Jefferson Davis nor Woodrow Wilson were “citizens of this state,” neither statue
    would qualify as a “monument or memorial” under the provisions of section
    2166.5011(a).
    16
    i. Jefferson Davis