•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] PRESENT CASE.
    In addition to the fatal standing issue, Appellants’ claims must also fail
    because the provisions of the Government Code on which they rely are inapplicable
    to this case. The provision at issue in this case is Texas Government Code section
    2166.5011, which outlines procedures for removal, relocation, or alteration of a
    monument or memorial. Appellants assert that the wording of Texas Government
    Code section 2166.501 should direct the Court’s interpretation of the definition
    given in Texas Government Code section 2155.5011, under the doctrine of in pari
    materia. Appellants’ Brief at 48. Section 2166.501, relating to monuments and
    memorials generally, states: “A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the
    Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence . . . state may be
    erected on land owned or acquired by the state[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    2166.501. Section 2166.5011, enacted six years after section 2166.501, more
    specifically defines “monuments or memorials” in the context of their “removal,
    relocation, or alteration.” Under the doctrine of in pari materia, a rule of statutory