•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] relocation, or alteration.” Under the doctrine of in pari materia, a rule of statutory
    Littlefield’s expressed desire in the will, other than that the statute be placed in a place of
    prominence.
    8
    When asked by the trial court whether “the Briscoe Center is . . . a sufficiently prominent
    location for the relocation of the [Davis] statue” Appellant’s counsel stated “It is a place where it
    needs to be . . . .” RR 2:26, lines 20–24.
    15
    construction codified by Texas Government Code section 311.026, “(a) [i]f a
    general provision [of a statute] conflicts with a special or local provision, the
    provisions shall be construed, if possible so that effect is given to both; (b) [i]f the
    conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
    irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
    provision . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026 (emphasis added).
    As an initial matter, there is no conflict between sections 2166.501 and
    2166.5011, and thus, the doctrine of in pari materia is not implicated. However,