Hughitt, Shanna Lynn ( 2019 )
[…] of the following offenses by m em bers of a crim inal street gang: . . . (3) an offense that is
    punishable under Section 481.112(e), 481.112(f), 481.1121(b)(4), 481.115(f), or
    481.120(b)(6), Health and Safety Code.” T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 71.023(a)(3).
    39
    Hughitt’s Br. 8.
    40
    Cf. Cornet v. State, 359 S.W .3d 217, 222 (Tex. Crim . App. 2012) (stating that
    “when the Legislature desires to convey a certain level of specificity within a statutory
    provision, it knows how to do it”).
    Hughitt — 16
    Second, Section 71.02(a)(5) also provides for possession of a
    controlled substance as a predicate offense when that offense is
    committed under certain circumstances. The second clause of (a)(5) lists
    as a predicate: “unlawful possession of a controlled substance or
    dangerous          drug      through       forgery,       fraud,    misrepresentation,            or
    deception.” 41         So unlawful possession of a controlled substance plus
    forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception is a predicate offense.
    Our Legislature’s limitation of the use of possession of a controlled
    substance as a predicate felony to those circumstances—forgery, fraud,