Hughitt, Shanna Lynn ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 537.
    6
    
    Id. The Health
    and Safety Code defines “m anufacture,” in relevant part, as: “[T]he
    production, preparation, propagation, com pounding, conversion, or processing of a
    controlled substance other than m arihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from
    substances of natural origin, independently by m eans of chem ical synthesis, or by a
    com bination of extraction and chem ical synthesis, and includes the packaging or
    repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. . . .” T EX . H EALTH &
    S AFETY C O D E § 481.002(25). The definition for “delivery” states: “[T]o transfer, actually or
    constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
    paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes
    offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.” T EX .
    H EALTH & S AFETY C O D E § 481.002(8).
    Hughitt — 5
    the engaging statute.
    The State              Prosecuting Attorney’s Office filed a petition for
    discretionary review with this Court. The SPA argues that the court of