Hughitt, Shanna Lynn ( 2019 )
[…] com prehensive Manufacture or Delivery heading for all penalty groups. See Act of 1973,
    63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 429, § 4.03, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1132, 1153-54. One of the
    am endm ents split that statute into m ultiple statutory sections by penalty group. See Act of
    1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 3, secs. 4.03, 4.031, 4.32, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 696,
    698–99. The Controlled Substances Act was later codified into the Health and Safety Code.
    See T EX . H EALTH & S AFETY C O D E §§ 481.112, .1121, .113, .114.
    22
    See Act of 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 429, § 4.03, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1132,
    1153-54.
    23
    Nichols v. State, 653 S.W .2d 768, 771 (Tex. Crim . App. 1981) (panel op.).
    Hughitt — 10
    We held that the statute was not vague, reasoning:
    We think it obvious that the references of Sec. 71.02(a)(5) to
    “unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution
    of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful
    possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug
    through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception” are
    necessarily references to those offenses as defined in the
    Controlled Substances Act and the Dangerous Drugs Act.24
    In a possession with intent to deliver case, Lopez v. State, we
    recognized the purpose of including possession with intent to deliver