Hughitt, Shanna Lynn ( 2019 )
[…] unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution
    of a controlled substance or dangerous drug or unlawful
    possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug
    through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception.19
    Here, only the first clause of (a)(5) is at issue. Both parties assert
    that the statutory language—“unlawful manufacture, delivery, . . . of a
    controlled substance”—is unambiguous.                   And we agree. However, the
    16
    Liverm an, 470 S.W .3d at 836.
    17
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 71.02.
    18
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 71.02(a).
    19
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 71.02(a)(5) (em phasis added). The SPA does not argue that
    Hughitt’s conduct falls within the second clause of (a)(5)— specifically, “unlawful possession
    of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud, m isrepresentation, or
    deception.”
    Hughitt — 8
    parties disagree on the meaning of the statutory language and how it
    should be interpreted. There is no question that Section 71.02(a) does
    not explicitly include the crime of “possession with intent to deliver” as a