Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] supervision.”11       Requirements for such a recommendation include (1) a sentence of
    confinement for ten years or less, and (2) a pre-trial motion filed by the defendant stating that
    he has no prior felony convictions, which the jury finds to be true.12 If the legal requirements
    have been met and a jury recommends community supervision, the trial judge must place the
    defendant on community supervision, but he has great discretion in choosing the appropriate
    length of community supervision so long as it is ten years or less.13
    Article 42.12, section 3(b), sets forth the general rule concerning the minimum period
    of community supervision for a felony offense: “In a felony case the minimum period of
    community supervision is the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the
    offense[.]”14 But section 3 then sets out a number of exceptions to both the minimum and
    maximum terms of supervision. Section 3(f), for example, states that the minimum period
    10
    Arnold v. State, 
    115 S.W.3d 757
    , 760 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).
    11