Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] possession of a prescription for a Schedule II or III controlled substance,43 and unauthorized
    possession of a prescription form.44 Because a minimum of two years of community
    supervision is mandatory for those crimes, there would be no sentencing range—it would
    always be two years, the maximum for a state jail felony.45 If the Legislature had intended
    that result, it surely would have said so rather than referring to the state-jail-felony penalty
    provision, which provides for a sentencing range of 180 days to two years.46
    A rule that the minimum sentence must be increased to permit community supervision
    39
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a), (b); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art 42.12, §
    15(a)(1) (“On conviction of a state jail felony under [enumerated sections] that is punished under
    Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place
    the defendant on community supervision[.]”) (emphasis added), §15(b) (“The minimum period
    of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is two years.”); TEX . PENAL
    CODE § 12.35(a) (“[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by
    confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”)
    40
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.1151(a) and (b)(1), 481.1021.
    41