Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] discretion to determine the appropriate period of supervision, as long as it is within the
    minimum and maximum statutory periods.
    Additionally, a rule that a jury cannot assess the minimum sentence in a case if it also
    wants the defendant to serve that sentence on community supervision would lead to an absurd
    result.38 For the following state jail felonies, the maximum sentence would be mandatory if
    the jury were to recommend community supervision: possession of less than one gram of a
    37
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, § 3(c) (“The maximum period of community
    supervision in a misdemeanor case is two years.”); TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 12.21–23 (stating that
    the maximum jail sentence for a Class A misdemeanor is one year; Class B, 180 days; Class C,
    no confinement).
    38
    See Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785-86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (“If the plain