Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] provision, which provides for a sentencing range of 180 days to two years.46
    A rule that the minimum sentence must be increased to permit community supervision
    39
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a), (b); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art 42.12, §
    15(a)(1) (“On conviction of a state jail felony under [enumerated sections] that is punished under
    Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place
    the defendant on community supervision[.]”) (emphasis added), §15(b) (“The minimum period
    of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is two years.”); TEX . PENAL
    CODE § 12.35(a) (“[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by
    confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”)
    40
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.1151(a) and (b)(1), 481.1021.
    41
    
    Id. § 481.116(a),
    (b).
    42
    
    Id. § 481.121(a),
    (b)(3).
    43
    
    Id. § 481.129(c)(2),
    (g)(1)(B).
    44
    
    Id. § 481.129(c)(2)(A)–(E),
    (g)(1)(A).
    45