Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] The sentence is the term of imprisonment assessed, while community supervision deals with
    whether that term of imprisonment may be suspended and the defendant supervised in his
    local community.26
    21
    
    Speth, 6 S.W.3d at 532
    , 535.
    22
    
    65 S.W.3d 656
    , 657 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
    23
    The judge suspended Williams’s sentence for aggravated assault and placed him on
    community supervision, but Williams was ineligible for such supervision because of a deadly-
    weapon finding. 
    Id. at 656-57;
    see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (stating
    that judge-ordered community supervision does not apply “when it is shown that a deadly
    weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during
    immediate flight therefrom”).
    24
    
    Williams, 65 S.W.3d at 657
    .
    25
    
    Id. 26 The
    distinction between a “sentence” and “community supervision” also played a vital
    role in Ivey v. State, 
    277 S.W.3d 43
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“[A] trial court may place an