Mayes, James Odell ( 2011 )
[…] defendant on community supervision, but he has great discretion in choosing the appropriate
    length of community supervision so long as it is ten years or less.13
    Article 42.12, section 3(b), sets forth the general rule concerning the minimum period
    of community supervision for a felony offense: “In a felony case the minimum period of
    community supervision is the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the
    offense[.]”14 But section 3 then sets out a number of exceptions to both the minimum and
    maximum terms of supervision. Section 3(f), for example, states that the minimum period
    10
    Arnold v. State, 
    115 S.W.3d 757
    , 760 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).
    11
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, § 4(a).
    12
    
    Id. § 4(d)(1),
    (e).
    13
    
    Id. § 4(b)
    (“If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on
    community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any
    period permitted under Section 3(b) or 3© of this article, as appropriate.”).
    14
    
    Id. § 3(b).
                                                                                  Mayes     Page 7
    of community supervision for those convicted of a sexual offense is five years, while the
    maximum period is ten years.15