Peter G. Milne, P.C., Peter G. Milne, Individually, and Healy, Milne & Associates, P.C. v. Val Ryan and Joy Ryan ( 2015 )
[…] ascertainable” — they have been identified. Cf. 
    Bailey, 83 S.W.3d at 840
    .
    !15
    3.    Assuming Appellants have standing, did the trial court abuse its discretion
    by certifying Appellees’ claims of unconscionable conduct when Hicks had
    been expressly ordered not to provide the enjoined services for a fee?
    The Texas Deceptive Trade Practice Act expressly provides that a consumer
    may recover damages for an unconscionable action or course of action that is the
    producing cause of damages. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(a)(3) (West 2015).
    An unconscionable action or course of conduct is any “act or practice that, to a
    consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,
    experience or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”       
    Id. at §
    17.45(5)(a). To prove an unconscionable action or course of action, a plaintiff
    must show that the defendant “took advantage of his lack of knowledge and that
    the resulting unfairness was glaringly noticeable, flagrant, complete and
    unmitigated.”