Kelly Wayne Lamon v. State ( 2015 )
[…] kept together under circumstances under which the law or the
    instructions of the court requires that the jury be kept together,
    the jury shall be discharged, except that on agreement on the
    record by the defendant, the defendant's counsel, and the
    attorney representing the state 11 members of a jury may render
    a verdict and, if punishment is to be assessed by the jury, assess
    punishment. If a verdict is rendered by less than the whole
    number of the jury, each member of the jury shall sign the
    22
    verdict.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a), (c) (West Supp. 2014).
    In addition, article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    provided the following:
    Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall
    replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict
    on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the
    amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or
    disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on
    agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing
    their duties. Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in the
    same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be
    subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the
    same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities,
    security, and privileges as regular jurors. An alternate juror who
    does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the
    jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
    defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2014).
    Although the statute does not define “unable to perform,” this Court
    held in Whitehead that appellate courts have concluded that “unable” as used