Evangelos Pagonis v. Catherine Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant’s theft claim is barred by sovereign immunity because it is
    an intentional tort. The TTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for
    torts “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
    intentional tort…"31          Conversion and theft are intentional torts.32
    Appellant alleges that Appellee stole or destroyed his 2011 calendar. [C.R.
    at 52]. Thus, the trial courts did not abuse their discretion in dismissing
    his claims where there is no waiver of sovereign immunity for intentional
    torts.
    28   Id.
    29   Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 101.057(2) (Act does not apply to claims "arising out of assault,
    battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort."
    30   See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 
    44 S.W.3d 575
    , 577 & 580 (Tex. 2001).
    
    31 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (emphasis added); See City of Waco v.
    Williams, 
    209 S.W.3d 216
    , 221-22 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006).
    32   Tex. River Barges v.