Walker, Ex Parte Jason Scott ( 2004 )
[…] On May 6, 2002, applicant filed a "Time Credit Dispute Resolution Form" with the relevant prison authorities, seeking time credit toward his sentence for the 119 days he had spent in the Harris County Jail awaiting a space in the SAFPF. On August 30, 2002, the prison authorities responded that he was not entitled to time credit for the time period in question. On May 12, 2003, applicant filed an application for habeas corpus relief in the trial court.

    Article 42.03, § 2(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

    In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.