Brown, Coy, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] I.

    The line of cases in which the Court has reversed convictions for the inclusion of an additional "reckless" mental state in the jury charge began with Dowden. (4) In that case, the charge allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty of committing robbery by recklessly placing the victim in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. The problem with the charge, as the opinion explained, was that it allowed the jury to convict the defendant for conduct that did not constitute an offense. (5) "Recklessly" was not (and is not) a culpable mental state under §29.02(a)(2). That statute prohibits behavior that "intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." Recklessly threatening another is simply not an offense under the robbery statute.

    Several cases following Dowden involved the exact same scenario - the inclusion of "recklessly" in the jury charge for an offense under §29.02(a)(2).