IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] The court concluded that because there was no question surrounding whether Bowen was being arrested or that she knew Hamilton was a peace officer, section 9.31(b) precluded the defense of necessity as justification for the resisting arrest offense. (2) The Court of Appeals held that the trial judge properly refused to submit Bowen's necessity defense instruction. In light of this holding, we granted Bowen's petition for discretionary review.
Analysis
Penal Code section 9.22 states:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believed the conduct is necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. (3)
The State argues that the Court of Appeals properly restricted the necessity defense's application and invites this Court to restrict the availability of the necessity defense according to the circumstances presented in each case.