IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] Indeed, one can imagine what would occur had the Petitioner filed a Notice of Appeal on March 15, 2005,-the day the order was signed. The appeal would have been dismissed as premature as no final order was in the record. May an appeal remain premature until after it becomes untimely? That is the logical and unavoidable conclusion from the Court of Appeals opinion in this case.[ (15)]
(Italics in original).
Appellant also claims that Article 11.072, § 7(b), Tex. Code Crim. Proc., supports his construction of "enter" in Rule 26.2(a)(1). His brief asserts:
[Article 11.072, § 7(b)] is of great interest in this context. It states that "[a]t the time an order is entered under this section, the clerk of the court shall immediately, by certified mail, return receipt requested, send a copy of the order to the applicant and to the state." [Footnote omitted]. (emphasis added.) Thus, an order cannot be entered more than six weeks prior to its being in the hands of the clerk for this immediate service. In fact, the law leaves an open question whether the judge or the clerk physically performs the duty of entering an order.