IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary (7th Ed.) at 552 (defining "enter" as, among other things, "[t]o put formally before a court or on the record").
15. We note, however, that under Tex. R. App. Proc. 27.1(b) a prematurely filed notice of appeal is usually "effective and deemed filed on the same day, but after, . . . the appealable order is signed by the trial court." (Emphasis supplied). It is also significant that Rule 27.1(b) refers to an appealable order being signed, not entered, by the trial court.
16. 818 S.W.2d 398, 401-02 (Tex.Cr.App. 1991).
17. Like Rule 26.2(a)(1), Article 44.01(d) provides that a prosecuting attorney may not appeal "later than the 15th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court." See also Tex. R. App. Proc., 26.2(b) (State's notice of appeal "must be filed within 15 days after the day the trial court enters the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed").
18. 822 S.W.2d 55, 57 (Tex.Cr.App. 1992).