IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] (Italics in original).
21. See generally Robbins v. State, 88 S.W.3d 256, 261 (Tex.Cr.App. 2002) (merely demonstrating that a precedent is "wrong" is not, standing alone, sufficient to disregard stare decisis principles); Awadelkariem v. State, 974 S.W.2d 721, 725-26 (Tex.Cr.App. 1998) (non-exhaustive list of factors that appellate courts should consider in deciding whether to overrule a precedent).
22. Article 11.072, § 6(a), provides that "[n]ot later than the 60th day after the day on which the state's answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application."
23. Article 11.072, §8, provides that the applicant may appeal "[i]f the application is denied in whole or part."
Document Info
Docket Number: PD-0974-05
Filed Date: 5/3/2006
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/15/2015