IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] 4. 541 U.S. 36 (2004).
5. Mungo v. Duncan, 393 F.3d 327, 332 (2d Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 125 S.Ct. 1936 (2005).
6. See also Wall v. State, 2006 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 16 (Tex.Cr.App. No. PD-1631-04, January 18, 2006) (setting out analytical framework for deciding when admission into evidence of out-of-court statements qualifying as excited utterances under Rule 803(2) violates Crawford and the Confrontation Clause to the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution).
7. See Nunes v. State, Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1225 (Tex.Cr.App. No. PD-0253-04, July 28, 2004).
8. Article 11.072, § 1, Tex. Code Crim. Proc., states that "[t]his article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering [probation]."
9. See generally Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984).
10. See Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 66 (1980); Salazar v.