Holiday, Raphael Deon ( 2006 )
[…] Holiday objected and requested such charge. His objection was overruled. He contends that the evidence that Mitchell poured the gasoline throughout the house raised the issue of parties.

    The evidence showed that Holiday terrorized Mitchell, Keller, and the three children at gunpoint, made repeated threats of violence and murder, and randomly shot off the guns. At one point he held Mitchell in a head-lock with a gun to her head. He forced her into her car to retrieve more gasoline and then ordered her to pour it around the house.

    Penal Code section 7.01, provides in part that "[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense." (54) Mitchell was not a party because Mitchell could not have been convicted of the offenses. Acting under duress and at gunpoint, she did not possess the requisite mental state to be charged with the offenses.