Alameda, Efrain ( 2007 )
[…] Because of these three facts, I would hold that the recording did not constitute "interception" under the Texas wiretap statute.

    For a crime to occur under the wiretap statute, there must be an interception or an intended interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication. (1) The statute provides that "intercept" has the same meaning as defined under Article 18.20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, governing law-enforcement-related wiretaps. (2) Under Article 18.20, "intercept" means "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device." (3) This definition in turn relies upon the definition of "electronic, mechanical, or other device," which explicitly excludes certain types of instruments or equipment.