IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] (7) So, the defendant serves the first day of his probation on the date the sentence is suspended.
The defendant's probation in this case was ten years. If the first day appellant served his probation was the date the sentence was suspended, then the last day would logically be the day before the ten-year anniversary date. If it were otherwise, the probation would last over ten years, which is not only longer than appellant's judgment provided for, but longer than is permissible by statute for a term of probation.
The State relies upon Government Code §311.014 to support its contention that the last day of appellant's probation was the anniversary date. That statute provides:
(a) In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.
(b) If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(c) If a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month. (8)
A "year" is defined elsewhere as "12 consecutive months." (9) But this computation scheme excludes the first day, rendering it inconsistent with the criminal procedure provisions that include the first day. Subsection (a), relating to days, is explicit in that regard.