IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] Point of error six is overruled.
In point of error seven, Appellant argues that the trial court erroneously excluded the testimony of two defense expert witnesses, Dr. Seth Silverman and Dr. Joan Mayfield, because their testimony was relevant to his duress defense. A trial court's admission or exclusion of evidence is subject to an abuse of discretion standard on appellate review. Sells v. State, 121 S.W.3d 748, 766 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). If the trial court's decision was within the bounds of reasonable disagreement we will not disturb its ruling. Id.
Section 8.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides for the affirmative defense of duress if "the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.05(a). "Compulsion" exists "only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure." TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.05(c). Appellant argued at trial that he shot the victim because he was acting under duress from his co-defendant, Beunka Adams.