App. 1982) (op. on reh’g). Therefore, since Section 19.03(a)(6)(A) [now Section 19.03(a)(7)(A)] incorporates two or more Section 19.02(a)(1) murders and Section 6.04(b)(2) can be used to establish a Section 19.02(a)(1) murder, . . . we hold Section 6.04(b)(2) applies to a Section 19.03(a)(6)(A) capital murder prosecution.
Id. at 437-8. In essence, the Court thus opened the door to allow the State to apply the law of transferred intent to extract two murders from a single act that caused the death of both the intended Roberts — 3 of the Penal Code to convict the appellant in this case.5 Section 6.04(b)(2) reads: A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that . . . a different person . . . was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.6 Nothing in the plain language of this provision requires the State to prove that the appellant was aware of or even knew of the existence of the “different person” whose injury he may inadvertently have caused while intending to injure someone else.