Reed, Michael ( 2008 )
[…] Even when a
    “drive-by” shooting does not result in any actual deaths, that conduct poses a high risk of
    physical danger and creates an atmosphere of civic panic, fear, and mayhem. It is such risky
    conduct that, even in the absence of any physical injury, the legislature has appropriately
    increased the punishment for it to a third-degree felony.
    Finally, appellant could have been prosecuted for the offense of deadly conduct, just
    not under the enhanced-punishment provision. He could have been charged with deadly
    conduct under Section 22.05(a) which provides, “A person commits an offense if he
    recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily
    injury.” Under this provision, it does not matter whether appellant discharged his gun “at”
    5
    D IANE BURCH BECKHAM , CRIMINAL LAWS OF TEXAS 2005-2007, 55 (TDCAA 2005).
    Reed    Concurring Opinion   Page 5
    the house, “on” the house, or “in” the house.