Reed, Michael ( 2008 )
[…] OPINION
    Didn’t Richard III cry out, while he was at, on, or in Bosworth Field, “My kingdom
    for a proper preposition!” Well, perhaps it was a horse, but in this case the State’s
    prosecution fails for want of a proper preposition. And it must, given both the vagaries of
    the English language and the sense of the penal statute.
    The issue is: Can you shoot “at” a house from inside of it?
    First, let us set the whole scene. The pertinent portion of the deadly conduct statute,
    Reed     Concurring Opinion       Page 2
    Section 22.05(b) of the Penal Code, states:
    A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the
    direction of:
    (1)    one or more individuals; or
    (2)    a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation,
    building, or vehicle is occupied.
    The two prepositions–“at” and “in the direction of” 1 –introduce several different prepositional
    nouns: “individuals,” “habitation,” “building,” or “vehicle.” Therefore, the word “at” must
    have the same spatial relationship to “individual” in subsection (1) as it does to “habitation”