Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald ( 2008 )
[…] as a condition of release: an inmate may not be required to undergo an orchiectomy.31
    More importantly, section 508.221 confers broad, general authority on a parole panel to
    impose conditions of parole or mandatory supervision: “A parole panel may impose as a condition
    of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on
    community supervision under article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .”32 In turn, article
    42.12, section 11, provides, “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to
    protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
    defendant.”33
    28
    See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §508.186 (“A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or
    mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code
    of Criminal Procedure” fulfill certain conditions); 
    id., §508.187(b)(“A parole
    panel shall establish
    a child safety zone” under certain circumstances with certain conditions).
    29
    T    EX . GOV ’T   CODE §508.225(a).
    30
    See 
    id., §508.225, passim.
            31