Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald ( 2008 )
[…] safety zone: article 42.12, §11(i). As explained above, §508.221 permits the imposition of any
    condition authorized by article 42.12, and article 42.12, §11(i) permits a judge who grants probation
    to a §9A sex offender to require that the offender “submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or
    rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex
    Offender Treatment.” In a footnote, the dissent says that it is not at all clear that §11(i) applies to
    applicant, but the dissent gives no explanation for its conclusion.52 “Sex offender” is defined by §9A
    as “a person who has been convicted or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” for a listed
    offense, including indecent exposure,53 of which applicant has been convicted. Because this
    definition is to be used in conjunction with presentence investigation reports,54 it seems clear that