Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald ( 2008 )
[…] as a condition of parole for a first-time indecent exposure offense when it would be required as a
    condition of probation under article 42.12.
    The dissent contends that §508.225, by authorizing the discretionary imposition of child
    safety zones for 3g offenders, impliedly prohibits the discretionary imposition of a child safety zone
    condition for non-3g offenses under the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius – expressing
    34
    See the text of TEX . PEN . CODE §21.08 (“intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
    any person”) and the title of Penal Code, Chapter 20 (“Sexual Offenses”).
    35
    T   EX . CODE   CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, §9A(a)(2)(B).
    36
    
    Id., §11(i). 37
               
    Id., §13B(a)(1)(B), (b)(2)(“(a)
    If a judge grants community supervision to a defendant
    described by Subsection (b) and the judge determines that a child . . . was the victim of the offense,
    the judge shall establish a child safety zone applicable to the defendant . . . . (b) This section applies
    to a defendant placed on community supervision for an offense . . . (2) under Section 21.08 . . . Penal
    Code.”).
    CAMPBELL - 11
    one thing implies the exclusion of what was not expressed.38 For several reasons, we find the
    dissent’s argument to be unpersuasive.