Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald ( 2008 )
[…] sentence for an offense falling under section 3g of the Code of Criminal Procedure if such a
    condition is warranted by the nature of the offense.29 Section 508.225 does not, however,
    specifically preclude the use of a child safety zone in other circumstances.30 In contrast, Chapter 508
    does contain one instance in which the legislature specifically precluded something from being used
    as a condition of release: an inmate may not be required to undergo an orchiectomy.31
    More importantly, section 508.221 confers broad, general authority on a parole panel to
    impose conditions of parole or mandatory supervision: “A parole panel may impose as a condition
    of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on
    community supervision under article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .”32 In turn, article
    42.12, section 11, provides, “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to
    protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
    defendant.”33