Campbell, Ex Parte Craig Ronald ( 2008 )
[…] as a condition of release: an inmate may not be required to undergo an orchiectomy.31
    More importantly, section 508.221 confers broad, general authority on a parole panel to
    impose conditions of parole or mandatory supervision: “A parole panel may impose as a condition
    of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on
    community supervision under article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .”32 In turn, article
    42.12, section 11, provides, “The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to
    protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
    defendant.”33
    28
    See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §508.186 (“A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or
    mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code
    of Criminal Procedure” fulfill certain conditions); 
    id., §508.187(b)(“A parole
    panel shall establish
    a child safety zone” under certain circumstances with certain conditions).
    29
    T    EX . GOV ’T   CODE §508.225(a).
    30
    See 
    id., §508.225, passim.
            31
    
    Id., §508.226. 32
                 
    Id., §508.221. 33
             T    EX . CODE    CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, §11(a).
    CAMPBELL - 10
    Indecent exposure is a sex offense34 and a person who commits indecent exposure is
    specifically identified as a “sex offender” by article 42.12, section 9A,35 so sex offender conditions
    would seem “reasonable” under article 42.12, section 11. Moreover, in addition to its general grant
    of authority, article 42.12, section 11 explicitly permits a judge who grants community supervision
    to a sex offender identified by section 9A to require the probationer to “submit to treatment,
    specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted
    by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.”36 Finally, under article 42.12, section 13B, a child
    safety zone condition is a requirement of probation for an indecent exposure offense committed
    against a child.37 Given the general authority granted to a parole panel to impose any condition of