See Article 42.03, § 2(a), TEX . CRIM . PROC., (providing for credit on a defendant’s sentence “for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court”) (emphasis supplied); Ex parte Harris,
946 S.W.2d 79, 80-81 (Tex.Cr.App. 1997).