Oursbourn, Cody Lee ( 2008 )
[…] Does it appear–as Article 38.21 requires–that the statement was freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion? 38 Or, in the case of a custodial-
    interrogation statement, did the suspect “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” waive the
    rights set out in Article 38.22 § 2(a) or § (3)(a)? These inquiries do not turn solely on police
    overreaching. The behavior of the police may or may not be a factor. A confession given
    under the duress of hallucinations, illness, medications,39 or even a private threat, for
    example, could be involuntary under Article 38.21 and the Texas confession statute.40 The
    37
    
    Connelly, 479 U.S. at 166-67
    .
    38
    T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in
    evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).
    39
    See, e.g., Rocha v. State, 
    16 S.W.3d 1
    , 19-20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (trial court’s
    general jury instruction under articles 38.21 and 38.22 concerning voluntariness of statement