Oursbourn, Cody Lee ( 2008 )
[…] Oursbourn       Page 21
    it will be admitted, and a party may offer evidence before the jury suggesting that the
    confession was not in fact voluntary; (5) if such evidence is offered before the jury, the trial
    judge shall give the jury a voluntariness instruction. It is only after the trial judge is notified
    of the voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes
    into play, culminating in the defendant’s right to a jury instruction.
    And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that instruction to be as follows:
    “unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made,
    the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a
    result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own jury-instruction provision, it is not
    governed by the jury-instruction provision found in Section 7.56 The obvious purpose of
    Section 7 is to authorize and require jury instructions regarding the warnings and safeguards