Oursbourn, Cody Lee ( 2008 )
[…] or a specific police-coerced lack of voluntariness–because the jury instruction is very
    different depending upon the type of claim.
    Obviously, the evidence must raise a “voluntariness” issue, and the defendant should
    request a jury instruction that relates to his theory of involuntariness. But if the defendant
    never presents a proposed jury instruction (or fails to object to the lack of one), any potential
    error in the charge is reviewed only for “egregious harm” under Almanza.51
    1.     Article 38.22, § 6 (General Voluntariness) Instructions
    Article 38.22, § 6 is a very detailed section that is essentially independent of the other
    sections contained within Article 38.22.52 Section 6 provides:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of
    an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the
    jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the
    statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible
    as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury,
    the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the
    statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon
    which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers
    of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding
    thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge
    as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence
    pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be
    51
    See Madden v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 504
    , 513 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    52
    See State v. Terrazas, 
    4 S.W.3d 720
    , 727 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (deciding that
    Article 38.22, § 5’s provision exempting non-custodial statements from the coverage of Article
    38.22 did not apply to § 6).
    Oursbourn        Page 20
    instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for
    any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where
    a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been
    submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may
    reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily
    made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the
    motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were
    being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall