Oursbourn, Cody Lee ( 2008 )
[…] mentioned in Perry v. State,9 about whether the trial court must instruct the jury on the
    voluntariness of a custodial confession.10 The majority concluded that a challenge to the
    voluntariness of a confession is a defensive issue; thus, under Posey v. State,11 the defense
    must request a jury instruction before any error can result.12 Justice Jennings dissented,
    stating that the majority had incorrectly found that there was no error in the jury charge and
    that it failed to conduct an Almanza “egregious harm” analysis.13
    II.
    The Pertinent Law
    Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him
    sponte” does not increase or modify the trial judge’s responsibility to instruct the jury on the
    applicable law.
    9
    
    158 S.W.3d 438
    , 443 & n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    10
    The court of appeals suggested that one line of cases, represented by Mendoza v. State,