Lopez, Osvaldo Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] The State has rested, and the
    Defense has made it aware that Mr. Lopez is going to take the stand here in a few
    moments. With that. The State has made it – has advised that he is going to be
    examining Mr. Lopez – cross-examining him in regards to some prior convictions,
    specifically some unadjudicated prior convictions.
    We therefore agree with appellant that the trial judge made at least an implied ruling permitting the
    State to elicit testimony on the matter during cross-examination.
    B. Merits
    At issue here is the confluence of a statute, §12.45, with a rule of evidence, Rule 609. §12.45
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the
    sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the
    court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of
    which he stands adjudged guilty.
    ***
    (c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred
    for that offense.15
    Rule 609(a) provides:
    For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has
    been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from the witness or established
    by public record but only if the crime was a felony or involved moral turpitude,