of appeals affirmed the conviction and sentence. Moseley v. State,
[…] to its definition of oral communication and points out that the definition of wire communication
    differs in that it does not speak to an expectation, justifiable or otherwise, that the communication
    not be subject to interception, and thus an expectation of privacy, or lack thereof, is not dispositive.
    Appellant argues that “[t]he more reasoned and reasonable interpretation of the statute looks
    to the literal language of the law.” (Appellant’s Opening Brief, p. 18.) He relies on the literal
    language of article 18.20, § 1(1), which defines wire communication as “an aural transfer made . .
    . through the use of facilities for the transmission of communication by . . . wire . . ..” He asserts that
    his telephone calls, which undeniably went through telephone wires, were wire communications,
    “even though the parts of the conversations contributed by the persons on the other end of the line
    were not captured by the audio portion of the DVD.” (Appellant’s Opening Brief, p. 19.)
    Appellant also points out that, pursuant to Article 18.20, § 1(3), an “intercept” is the “aural
    . . . acquisition of the contents of a wire . . . communication through the use of an electronic,
    mechanical, or other device,” and that “the contents of [his] end of these wire communications were
    captured by the DVD recorder, an electronic device.” (Appellant’s Opening Brief, p. 19.)(emphasis
    in original.) Appellant also seems to argue that, since the DVD recorder was an electronic device,
    7