of appeals affirmed the conviction and sentence. Moseley v. State,
[…] Appellant also points out that, pursuant to Article 18.20, § 1(3), an “intercept” is the “aural
    . . . acquisition of the contents of a wire . . . communication through the use of an electronic,
    mechanical, or other device,” and that “the contents of [his] end of these wire communications were
    captured by the DVD recorder, an electronic device.” (Appellant’s Opening Brief, p. 19.)(emphasis
    in original.) Appellant also seems to argue that, since the DVD recorder was an electronic device,
    7
    Appellant directs us to Tex. Penal Code § 16.02(c)(3)(A):
    “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (b) that: . . . (3) a person acting under
    color of law intercepts: (A) a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if the person is a party to the
    communication or if one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the
    interception; . . . .”
    6
    it “intercepted” the events that occurred in the interview room, including his side of the telephone
    conversation.8
    Appellant urges us to consider Lane v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    969 P.2d 938
    , 940 (Nev. 1998), in