His defensive theory was that Anissa simply made up the story about being assaulted because she was mad that appellant threw a brick through her car windshield. After all, she had prior felony convictions and that proved she was “a con artist by trade. She can’t be believed.” The jury found appellant guilty of the enhanced family-violence offense.3 Appellant 1 T EX . FAM . CODE § 71.005 (“‘Household’ means a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”); TEX . FAM . CODE § 71.006 (“‘Member of a household’ includes a person who previously lived in a household”). 2 The prosecutor argued: And the question is whether or not he assaulted a member of his household. We know they were members of the household.