Crawford v. Washington,
[…] On appeal, appellant claimed, inter alia, that Article 38.071 “is unconstitutional as
    applied to him because it denies him his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.” 9 As the
    court of appeals said, “Appellant claims that C.R.’s videotaped interview is testimonial
    hearsay, and that regardless of whether she was unavailable, he did not have a prior
    opportunity to cross-examine her, so the interview is inadmissible.” 10 The court of appeals
    agreed that C.R.’s videotaped statement was “testimonial” under Crawford and Davis,11 and
    that Article 38.071 “clearly contemplates that a child’s statement admitted under [that article]
    7
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. Art. 38.071, § 2(a) (“The recording of an oral statement of
    the child made before the indictment is returned or the complaint has been filed is admissible
    into evidence if the court makes a determination that the factual issues of identity or actual
    occurrence were fully and fairly inquired into in a detached manner by a neutral individual
    experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter.”).
    8
    Appellant was also sentenced to fifty years’ imprisonment on a separate aggravated
    sexual assault count, as well as twenty years’ and ten years’ imprisonment on other counts, none
    of which are at issue in the appeal before us.
    9
    
    Rangel, 199 S.W.3d at 532
    .