Crawford v. Washington,
[…] The submission of written interrogatories is no substitute
    for in-court, sworn testimony, subject to the Sixth Amendment’s requirements of
    confrontation and cross-examination.
    II.
    But before this Court could address appellant’s contention that the court of appeals
    erred by equating Article 38.071’s interrogatory procedure with the type of confrontation and
    cross-examination that the Sixth Amendment requires, it should address the SPA’s cross-
    12
    
    Id. at 535.
           13
    
    Id. at 536-37;
    see TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.071, § 2(b). This section provides as
    follows:
    If a recording is made under Subsection (a) of this section and after an indictment
    is returned or a complaint has been filed, by motion of the attorney representing
    the state or the attorney representing the defendant and on the approval of the
    court, both attorneys may propound written interrogatories that shall be presented
    by the same neutral individual who made the initial inquiries, if possible, and
    recorded under the same or similar circumstances of the original recording with
    the time and date of the inquiry clearly indicated in the recording.
    Rangel    Dissenting Opinion       Page 9
    petition which claims that the court of appeals erred in holding that C.R.’s videotaped
    statement was “testimonial” under Crawford. If C.R.’s statements were not “testimonial,”