Kinnett, Ex Parte Brian Keith ( 2008 )
[…] Menu:














  • IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

    OF TEXAS




    NO. AP-75,611


    EX PARTE BRIAN KEITH KINNETT, Applicant



    ON APPLICATION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

    FROM WICHITA COUNTY


      Holcomb, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which Womack, J., joined.





    O P I N I O N    



    I note at the outset that I stand by my position in Wright v. State, 201 S.W.3d 765, 770 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (Holcomb, J., dissenting). In my view, the Legislature's wording of the statute in question, Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 481.002(49), is overly broad when it defines an "adulterant or dilutant" as "any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) But I believe that the Court has reached the correct result in this case primarily because the "adulterant" or "dilutant" in question was water.