discretionary review and remanding the case for reconsideration in light of Gray v. State,
[…] (4) Each injury was such that it alone would have
    been instantly fatal.
    
    Id. 13 Generally,
    a concurrent-causation instruction is given in a result-oriented offense, such
    as murder, aggravated assault, injury to a child, etc. However, the parties in this case have made
    no claim that a concurrent-cause instruction is inappropriate to the issue of what caused a
    person’s intoxication. Intoxication is, after all, the result of the introduction of something that
    causes a person to lose the normal use of his mental or physical faculties. TEX . PENAL CODE §
    49.01(2)(A) (Intoxication means “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by
    reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a
    combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body”).
    Otto    Dissenting opinion   Page 8
    not convict a defendant if the concurrent cause alone is clearly sufficient to
    produce the result and the defendant’s conduct alone is clearly insufficient.14