discretionary review and remanding the case for reconsideration in light of Gray v. State,
[…] his exhaustion caused the fatal accident. We held that Section 6.04(a) requires a “but for”
    causal link between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting “harm.” 8
    If concurrent causes are present, two possible combinations exist to satisfy the
    “but for” requirement: (1) the defendant’s conduct may be sufficient by itself
    to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a concurrent cause; or
    (2) the defendant’s conduct and the other cause together may be sufficient to
    have caused the harm. However, § 6.04(a) further defines and limits the “but
    for” causality for concurrent causes by the last phrase, “unless the concurrent
    cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
    clearly insufficient.” If the additional cause, other than the defendant’s
    conduct, is clearly sufficient, by itself, to produce the result and the
    defendant’s conduct, by itself, is clearly insufficient, then the defendant cannot
    be convicted.9