the State’s petitions for discretionary review in order to revisit Jackson v. State,2 our leading
[…] must entail more than a finding that “the defendant is oriented to time and place and has some
    recollection of 
    events.” 362 U.S. at 402
    (internal quotation marks and parentheses omitted). By
    necessary implication, this means that competency must include the capacity to have “some
    recollection of events.”
    42
    See TEX . GOV ’T CODE (Code Construction Act) § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is
    presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is
    intended[.]”). Because Article 46B.003 was enacted by the 78th Legislature, this provision of the
    Code Construction Act applies. See 
    Id., § 311.002(2)
    (Code Construction Act provisions apply to
    “each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a
    subsequent legislature”).
    43
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.024(1)(B) (“During an examination under this
    subchapter and in any report based on that examination, an expert shall consider, in addition to other