the State’s petitions for discretionary review in order to revisit Jackson v. State,2 our leading
[…] provide “a copy of the questioning and answers of Dr. Kahano [presumably Quijano].” The
    trial court instructed the jurors that they could have a witness’s testimony read back to them,
    but only after they first gave written notice of a disagreement as to some specific aspect of
    the witness’s testimony.36 The jury sent no further notes before finding that the appellant had
    failed to prove he was incompetent to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence.
    36
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.28 (“In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record,
    if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read
    to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in
    dispute, and not other[.]”).
    Morris — 20
    ANALYSIS
    The Competing Experts
    The appellant’s competency hearing was not simply, as the court of appeals seems to
    have viewed it, a battle of experts—at least not in the usual sense of a disagreement among