State of Texas v. Rhine, Michael Joseph ( 2009 )
[…] methods.
    (c) The commission has the powers necessary or convenient to carry out its
    responsibilities.
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.011.
    TCEQ may, at its discretion, adopt rules that may differentiate among particular conditions,
    particular sources, and particular areas of the state, but it shall recognize that atmospheric conditions
    may create a need for air control in one area of the state, but not in other areas, and that residential,
    industrial, and rural areas may necessitate rules appropriate to each kind of area. TEX . HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 382.017(d-e). Further, with some exceptions, TCEQ may not, by rule, “specify: (1)
    a particular method to be used to control or abate air pollution; (2) the type, design or method of
    13
    installation of equipment to be used to control or abate air pollution; or (3) the type, design, method
    of installation, or type of construction of a manufacturing process or other kind of equipment.” TEX .
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.017(f).
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.018(a) states that TCEQ “may control and prohibit the
    outdoor burning of waste and combustible material and may include requirements concerning the