State of Texas v. Rhine, Michael Joseph ( 2009 )
[…] industrial, and rural areas may necessitate rules appropriate to each kind of area. TEX . HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 382.017(d-e). Further, with some exceptions, TCEQ may not, by rule, “specify: (1)
    a particular method to be used to control or abate air pollution; (2) the type, design or method of
    13
    installation of equipment to be used to control or abate air pollution; or (3) the type, design, method
    of installation, or type of construction of a manufacturing process or other kind of equipment.” TEX .
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.017(f).
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.018(a) states that TCEQ “may control and prohibit the
    outdoor burning of waste and combustible material and may include requirements concerning the
    particular method to be used to control or abate the emission of air contaminants resulting from that
    burning.” “Air contaminants” is defined by the legislature as “particulate matter, radioactive
    material, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, vapor, or odor, including any combination of those items,
    produced by processes other than natural.” TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.003(2). The