Fifteen minutes after the appellant and Cummings left, the appellant’s aunt’s friend who had been present in the apartment saw news reports of the double homicide. She realized that the appellant and Cummings were likely involved, and she called the Garland Police. That evening, police officers in Texarkana (which is about 150 miles from Garland) saw Swan’s car in a high-crime area. After a check of the license plates returned information for a Cadillac, rather than a Ford, officers pulled the vehicle over. The appellant gave the officers his 3 See T EX . C O DE C RIM . P RO C . art. 37.071, § 2(h) (“The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.”). BROADNAX --3 name, and after they learned that there were warrants for the appellant’s arrest, the officers placed the appellant in custody. The arresting officer testified that the appellant did not appear to be intoxicated when he was pulled over.