III. TRIAL ISSUES A. Expert Witnesses on Diminished Capacity In his twenty-sixth point of error, the appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his request to present expert testimony on the subject of his diminished capacity at the time of the offense. There is no defense of “diminished capacity” in Texas, other than insanity.42 Evidence of a mental disease or defect may be relevant and admissible to rebut or disprove the defendant’s culpable mens rea,43 but the present case, involving a question of voluntary intoxication, is governed by a specific statute. Penal Code section 8.04(a) says, “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.”44 Intoxication is further defined as a “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.”45 In Ramos v. State, we construed this statute as prohibiting any attempt to use intoxication to rebut or disprove a defendant’s mens rea.46 We held that the defendant’s contention was contrary to long-standing 42 Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W .3d 586, 593 (Tex. Cr. App. 2008). 43