Gobert, Milton Dwayne ( 2011 )
[…] after that–when the trial judge denied any further continuance. Moreover, appellant did not
    file a motion for new trial on this basis, setting out what specific admissible impeachment
    evidence he would have discovered had a longer continuance been granted.29
    Second, appellant has failed to show that the trial judge abused his discretion in
    declining to grant a lengthier continuance because he has not shown any prejudice. In Gallo
    28
    Dewberry v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 735
    , 755 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of
    the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A
    continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.”); 
    id., art. 29.08
    (“All motions for
    continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for
    the continuance.”).
    29
    See, e.g., Varela v. State, 
    561 S.W.2d 186
    , 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (no error in