punishments for the same offense. Harris v. State, No. 13-08-537-CR, 2010 Tex. App.
[…] The dissent argues that the unit of prosecution should be each child victim because
    a culpable mental state (knowing) is required to attach to a particular circumstance (a
    child’s presence). See 
    Huffman, 267 S.W.3d at 908
    ; see also McQueen v. State, 
    781 S.W.2d 600
    , 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). However, if the dissent’s argument was
    correct, then indecent exposure would also be defined by the victim since a mental state
    7
    If the Legislature intended otherwise, we encourage it to reconsider the language of the
    statute.
    8
    Section 21.08(a) of the Penal Code provides, “A person commits an offense if he
    exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
    any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed
    by his act.”
    Harris–13
    (reckless) attaches to a circumstance (whether another who will be offended or alarmed
    by his act is present). Such a result would be contrary to Wallace. Indecent exposure and
    indecency with a child by exposure are both “circumstances of conduct” offenses, in